Willie Lincoln Internment - Oak Hill Cemetery, Washington, DC
18S E 321453 N 4309086
After Willie's death from typhoid in 1862, he was placed in Lincoln's family friend William Carroll's family mausoleum. A plaque commemorates the location.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From the brochure handed out by Oak Hill: "Carroll offered this space temporarily to the Lincoln family until they returned to Illinois. After President Lincoln's assassination in April 1865, Willie's coffin was removed and placed on the funeral train. Both father and son are permanently buried at Oak Ridge Cemetery in Springfield Illinois."

Additional information from the marker placed inside the mausoleum: "The President, sad to leave him cold and alone, visited several times and had the crypt and casket opened."

I found it very moving to be in the solemn place where Abraham Lincoln mourned his lost son.

Recently, the location was the subject of and unusual book by George Saunders titled "Lincoln in the Bardo." A quote:
“When a child is lost there is no end to the self-torment a parent may inflict. When we love, and the object of our love is small, weak, and vulnerable, and has looked to us and us alone for protection; and when such protection, for whatever reason, has failed, what consolation (what justification, what defense) may there possibly be?”

The findagrave entry is also informative: (visit link)
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Private

Date of Event: 2/20/1862

Location Notes:
The coordinates are for the cemetery entrance. The cemetery office provides a map (see photo) to guide you to the location. It's a little tricky to get to - Plot North Hill, Lot 292. See https://www.oakhillcemeterydc.org/