Paducah Drug Company - Cottle County Courthouse Historic District - Paducah, Texas
A two-part commercial building constructed in 1930 done in the Mediterranean Revival style.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This distinctive Mediterranean Revival-style two-story commercial block was built in 1930 by contractor A. E. Sneed. It was built as the new home of the Paducah Dmg Company, and served most of its years as a drug store, including Linley Drug and Coleman Drug for many years. The upper floor housed professional offices, such as real estate, insurance and doctors' and dentists' offices. Currently the building is home to Motley County Abstract and W. H. Heatly's law office.

The building is faced with buff brick, and multi-light window panes that are currently painted white are above the eyebrow-arch awning. The storefront level is intact from its original construction, featuring single large-pane doors on either side of a central glass panel. On the left is a large glass panel above a wooden kick plate, and on the right is a smaller vertical pane and kick plate adjacent to a door that provides access to the second floor space. A suspended awning is still in place, with a curved central section flanked by two horizontal sections. Above the awning, a large transom area is divided into a central section divided into 12x4 lights, flanked by two sections divided into 6x4 lights and curved upper comers. On the upper floor, two rounded multi-light transoms sit above 8/8 double-hung wood windows on the left and right of a central bay with two 6x3 transoms over 6/6 windows. Projecting brick pilasters divide the second floor facade into three bays. Stylized octagonal shapes at the top of each pilaster are capped with stones, a green tile roofline at the parapet, and a Mission-style central parapet feature with a small stone niche. Additional brick detailing is found outlining the pilasters, windows, sills and first floor entry."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cottle County Courthouse Historic District

806-808 N. 9th Street / Paducah, TX