Mairie Mouilleron le Captif, Pays de Loire, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

the building is done in a very modern style. It is about twenty years old.

source Mairie:
This text retracing the history of the town since the twelfth century was written by the Ambois, research association on the history of Mouilleron the Captive:
The hamlet of Ambois, 2 kilometers south of the village, was certainly inhabited very early (passage Gallo-Roman). Monks colonists are sent there, before 1123, by the abbot of Nieul on the Autize to found there a priory called ?? La Chanonie ?? because they were regular canons of the order of St. Augustine. Before 1260, was also created a priory-cure, dependent on Nieul on the Autize.
In November 1793, Mouilleron the Captive became in principle Mouilleron-le-Libre, however the decree of the general council remained a dead letter.

February 6, 1794, the "infernal column" ?? Warrant Officer-General Dufour burns Mouilleron and Venansault. Massacres take place at La Chauffetière, in Villeneuve ... The number of 74 houses destroyed in Mouilleron is estimated. Jean-René François Voisin, Prieur Curé de Mouilleron, took the oath in 1791, abjure, marry; he will fulfill various official functions of the Republic at Mouilleron and Belleville.

Among the many lords of Beaupuy, include the Chauvinière which James II, lieutenant of the King's Vénerie, made Baron in 1642; the Tinguy de Nesmy since about 1835, including Louis de Tinguy, who built in 1871 the current castle to replace the old Renaissance home of which there are only a few stones.

The first mayor (1800-1825) was Charles-Henri Marie Chappot, Sieur de la Chanoinie, doctor at Ambois. For having cared for the armies of Charrette, he had been imprisoned at Les Sables d'Olonne in 1794/1795.

1914-1918: 59 Mouilleronais die for France. That's more than 10% of the male population!

1960-1970: the rural exodus began to push many Vendeans towards the Yonnais country. This is the beginning of subdivisions in Mouilleron Captive: the population will more than triple in 25 years.

le batiment est fait dans un style tres moderne. Il date d'une vingtaine d'années environ.

source Mairie :
Ce texte retraçant l’histoire de la commune depuis le XIIème siècle a été rédigé par l’Ambois, association de recherches sur l’histoire de Mouilleron le Captif :
Le hameau d’Ambois, à 2 kilomètres au sud du bourg, fut certainement habité très tôt (passage gallo-romain). Des moines colons y sont envoyés, avant 1123, par l’abbé de Nieul sur l’Autize pour y fonder un prieuré appelé ?La Chanonie? parce qu’ils étaient Chanoines réguliers de l’ordre de Saint Augustin. Avant 1260, fut également créé un prieuré-cure, dépendant de Nieul sur l’Autize.
En novembre 1793, Mouilleron le Captif devenait en principe Mouilleron-le-Libre, cependant l’arrêté du conseil général resta lettre morte.

Le 6 février 1794, la ?colonne infernale? de l’adjudant-général Dufour brûle Mouilleron et Venansault. Des massacres ont lieu à la Chauffetière, à Villeneuve… On avance le chiffre de 74 maisons détruites à Mouilleron. Jean-René François Voisin, Prieur Curé de Mouilleron, prête serment en 1791, abjure, se marie ; il remplira diverses fonctions officielles de la République à Mouilleron et Belleville.

Parmi les nombreux seigneurs de Beaupuy, citons les Chauvinière dont Jacques II, lieutenant de la Vénerie du roi, fait Baron en 1642 ; les Tinguy de Nesmy depuis 1835 environ, dont Louis de Tinguy, qui fit construire en 1871 le château actuel en remplacement du vieux logis Renaissance dont il ne reste que quelques pierres.

Le premier maire (1800-1825) fut Charles-Henri Marie Chappot, sieur de la Chanoinie, médecin à Ambois. Pour avoir soigné les armées de Charrette, il avait été emprisonné aux Sables d’Olonne en 1794/1795.

1914-1918 : 59 Mouilleronais meurent pour la France. C’est plus de 10 % de la population masculine !

1960-1970 : l’exode rural commence à pousser nombre de Vendéens vers le Pays Yonnais. C’est le début des lotissements à Mouilleron le Captif : la population va plus que tripler en 25 ans.
Name: Mouilleron le Captif

8 rue de la Gilonniere