Eglise Saint Martin - Mouilleron le Captif, Pays de Loire, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Geocaching source:
The construction of the Saint Martin church stretched from 1869 to 1871.

Its modest dimensions at the beginning (about twenty meters long and a little more than 6 meters wide) quickly called for enlargements or improvements.

Thus, the bells were changed in 1890. The addition of collaterals was completed in 1899. The clock dates from 1893, and is signed by the Pellerin house established in Tiffauges.

Bishop Lecoq consecrated the church on May 30, 1876.

The stained glass windows date from 1900 and are the creation of the glass-maker J.P. Florence living in Tours. St Martin (of course), St Michel the archangel and Ste Françoise among others are offered to the meditation and prayer of Mouilleronnais.

In the facade above a door, interesting floral decorations from a Sacred Heart tell us of rootedness in Jesus Christ: From the Heart opened on Golgotha ??we feed, we draw life and growth, we rise .

source Geocaching :
La construction de l’église Saint Martin s’étala de l’année 1869 à 1871.

Ses dimensions modestes au commencement (une vingtaine de mètres de long sur un peu plus de 6 mètres de large) appelèrent rapidement des agrandissements ou des améliorations.

Ainsi, les cloches furent changées en 1890. L’adjonction de collatéraux s’acheva en 1899. L’horloge date de 1893, et est signée de la maison Pellerin établie à Tiffauges.

Monseigneur Lecoq consacra l’église le 30 mai 1876.

Les vitraux datent de 1900 et sont la création du verrier J.P. Florence résidant à Tours. St Martin (évidemment), St Michel l’archange et Ste Françoise parmi d’autres sont offerts à la méditation et à la prière des Mouilleronnais.

En façade au dessus d’une porte, d’intéressants décors floraux issus d’un Sacré-Coeur nous parlent d’enracinement en Jésus-Christ : Du Coeur ouvert sur le Golgotha nous nous nourrissons, nous tirons vie et croissance, nous nous élevons.

Geocache archivée : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1869