Greyhound Bus Depot - Lethbridge, Alberta
12U E 367313 N 5506208
This building was built in 1939 in Art Deco style. Thankfully, the owners of the building have been sensitive to retaining the classic look.
Location: Alberta, Canada

According to the plaque on the side of the building, the waiting room originally included a lunch counter and soda fountain equipped with 26 modernistic air conditioned stools with red and green fabric seats as well as restrooms and showers.

Greyhound discontinued its bus service throughout Western Canada in 2018. No other bus company has taken up the service so the station is now empty. As of early 2019 it was for sale.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other