Coats of Arms - St Peter & St Paul - Great Casterton, Rutland
Coats of arms in the tower vault of St Peter & St Paul's church, Great Casterton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Coats of arms in the tower vault of St Peter & St Paul's church, Great Casterton. Probably those of benefactors of the church around the time the tower was built in the 15th century.

"The tower is carried on lofty arches on the north, south and east sides and has a staircase on the north formed in the nave wall at its junction with the aisle. The inner chamfered order of the arches rests on half-octagonal responds with battlemented capitals and moulded bases, the outer hollow chamfered order being continued to the ground. Above the arches is a ribbed vault with large circular well-hole and a shield in each of the four angles, one of which (south-east) is blank; the others have the arms of Browe (north-east), Quarterly, 1 and 4 Browe, 2 Warren, 3 Folville, with crest (north-west), and Browe impaling Warren (south-west)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Thomas West, granted the manor and advowson to Hugh Browe of Cheshire. In 1394 the manor was settled on Sir Hugh Browe and Blanche his wife, with remainder to Robert, son of Hugh, and his heirs. John Browe the elder, son of Hugh Browe, was acquiring lands in Bridge Casterton early in the 15th century. Robert seems to have been in possession in 1415, when he had lately conveyed the manor of Woodhead and Bridge Casterton to his brother, John Browe the elder and Robert Baylly, evidently for the purpose of a settlement on himself and his wife Margaret and his heirs male. Robert Browe of Woodhead was living in 1449, and John Browe, probably his son, settled Woodhead on his son and heir Thomas in 1457, on his marriage with Isabel, daughter of Robert Clifton. Thomas died without heirs and Isabel married Thomas Blount, to whom John Browe sold the manor about 1460."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Not Known

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Church tower

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
SW corner: Browe impaling Warren - [Browe] Gu on a chev ar three roses of the field: [Warren] chequy or and az. on a canton gu. a lion ramp, ar. NW corner: Quarterly, 1 and 4 Browe, 2 Warren, 3 Folville. [Folville] Per fesse erm and or a cross formée ar Folville Leicestershire Per fesse or and ar a cross moline gu

St Peter and Paul Main Street Great Casterton, Rutland England PE9 4AP