Our Lady of the Rosary - Windsor, ON
Former Our Lady of the Rosary RC church, located in Windsor's north end.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Former Our Lady of the Rosary Roman Catholic Church, located in what was once known as Ford City, then Walkerville.

The church traces its beginnings to 1884, when a church was built on a French farm. It was then known as Our Lady of the Lake/Notre Dame Du Lac, in reference to Lake St. Clair. At the time it was the largest French-language church in the area.

Following a fire that destroyed the original church, the current church was begun in 1907 and finally completed in 1913. At it's height, it was the largest French-language church in the City.

The church remained open until 2007, when a shrinking parish and skyrocketing maintenance fees caused its closure. Today it is known as the Water's Edge Event Centre.

The church is a City of Windsor Designated Heritage Property.
Type of Church: Church