Bell Tower - Velvarská brána / Velvary Gate, Slaný
33U E 434887 N 5564789
The Velvary Gate is part of the former medieval fortification of the town of Slaný, the only preserved gate in the city. But it is also a bell tower.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: První zpráva o Velvarské bráne pochází z roku 1443, ale je urcite starší. Vež je vysoká celkove 38 m, pri cemž její výška pod strechou ciní 17,65 m. Prujezd je dlouhý 8 m, široký a vysoký 4,70 m. Rozpetí oblouku pri krajích merí 2,80 m. V 16. století brána nekolikrát vyhorela a byla opravována. Pozdejší opravy a úpravy ji jen udržovaly, i když ponekud setrely její plastickou výzdobu a ráz. V roce 1795 na ní byl prenesen z vyhorelé radnice zvon zvaný "na poplach", jímž se potom zvonilo také odsouzencum vedeným tudy na popravište. Pred tím se zvon nazýval "na pokoj" a svolával mestskou radu. Pochází z roku 1514, jak dokládá nápis: MCCCCCXIIII LETA OD NAROZENI PANA NASSEHO GEZISSE KRISTA. (Zvon má v prumeru 0,51 m, na výšku 0,35 m a váží 96 kg).

ENG: The first message about the Velar Gate comes from 1443, but it is certainly older. The tower is 38 meters tall and its height under the roof is 17.65 meters. The passage is 8 meters long, wide and 4.70 meters high. In the 16th century the gate burned down several times and was repaired. Later repairs and adjustments only kept her, though somewhat wiped off her sculptural decoration and character. In 1795, a bell called "on alarm" was transferred from the burned-out town hall, which then also ringed the convicts headed for this execution. Before that, the bell was called "in the peace" and called the city council. It dates from 1514, as evidenced by the inscription: MCCCCCXIIII LETA OD NAROZENI NASSEHO GEZISSE KRISTA. (The bell has a diameter of 0.51 m, a height of 0.35 m and weighs 96 kg).

Source of information: (visit link)

Address of Tower: