Tooma Dam - Khancoban, NSW, Australia
This large embankment dam on the Tooma River is part of the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While a sign nearby the Tooma Dam shows that it is quite a bit smaller than the Talbingo Dam, it is still sizeable. The height of the earthfill dam is 67.1 metres, with a Crest Length of 304.8 metres, and a Crest Width of 12.2 metres. The Base is 366 metres wide. The Crest Level is 1,228 metres above Sea Level. The volumes of the Embankment are: Earthfill - 610,700m³; Filter - 73,700m³, Rockfill - 400,100m³, for a total of 1,110,900m³. It sits on a foundation of granite and granitic gneiss.

The reservoir has a Gross Capacity of 28,100 x 10³m³, but having an Active Capacity of 25,400 x 10³m³, and when full it has a surface area of 166 ha, with a catchment area of 152 km². The ungated Spillway has the capacity to empty at 1,250m³/s; while to maintain the regular river flow, a 1.2m diameter steel pipe allows 17m³/s water through to keep the Tooma, and the Murray River healthy. The Tooma Reservoir holds Brown, and Rainbow Trout. Camping is permitted at the Clover Flat Camping area. There are three interpretative signs on the corner of the road, showing a cross-section of the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme, and how the Tooma Dam/Reservoir fits in.

There is also a large bronze plaque on a granite boulder, that was placed at the building of the dam, so it is in the Imperical measurements. "The waters of the Upper Tooma River retained by this dam are diverted through a nine mile long tunnel to Tumut Pond Reservoir for power generation in the Tumut valley power stations and for irrigation in the Murrimbidgee Valley." 8th April 1961

The dam was built between October 1958 and March 1961 - information from a sign at the dam.

Wikipedia info: (visit link)