Cycle Route Portrait Bench - Chadkirk, UK
30U E 560502 N 5917818
This portrait bench was erected to mark the opening of a new pedestrian, cycle bridge across the River Goyt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Sustrans' Portrait Bench series is a national public art project that is unique to each local area. Communities across the UK are nominating local people to become the figures on their local Portrait Bench. When complete there will be a national collection of over 230 portraits.

The benches are part of a national Sustrans project, funded by the Big Lottery Fund, delivering new walking and cycling routes that bring the National Cycle Network into the heart of communities across the UK." link

Sustrans is a national charity that works with local council to promote and develop safe cycling and walking routes. This bench was installed when the new bridge was opened across the River Goyt at Chadkirk. It was built to carry National Cycle Network route 55.

THe silhouettes of these portraits are not solid, but have holes which give a contrast of light and dark areas of the portrait. In This particular set of portraits however there are some bushes behind the portraits. The broken outline of the leaves of the bushes do not unfortuantely provide a good background for them.

"The people chosen to be honoured for this particular portrait bench are St. Chad, Douglas Tattersall and John Bradshaw" link

St.Chad
St Chad was the youngest of four brothers in Northumbria. They all became monks and studied at Lindisfarne under the watchful eye of Saint Aiden, which secured the brothers’ careers as priests.

St Chad is most famous for being the first Bishop of Mercia and Lindsey at Lichfield, but also has close links with Stockport, specifically, Chadkirk.

Chadkirk Chapel is linked to Saint Chad, as it is believed that the Chapel occupies the site of an old monastic cell of his which dates back as far as the 7th century. Today you can visit Chadkirk Chapel to learn more about St Chad’s links with the area.

Douglas Tattersall
Douglas Tattersall was a former clerk to Bredbury and Romiley Urban District Council. He arranged the purchase of Chadkirk Estate and Etherow Country Park for the people of Stockport before it was disbanded in 1974.

Chadkirk Estate and Etherow Country Park provide visitors with wonderful environments in which people can walk, picnic and relax. The purchase of Chadkirk Estate ensured the protection of Chadkirk Chapel, with it’s links to St Chad and the purchase of Etherow Country Park is now a Nature Reserve and home to many natural habitats, attracting thousands of visitors each year.

Both of these places are still widely loved and enjoyed today

John Bradshaw
John Bradshaw was an English judge who was born in High Lane near Stockport.

He went to school in Macclesfield, Bunbury and Middleton. After studying law in London, he returned and became Mayor in 1637. He was then appointed as Judge of the London Sheriff’s Court, a position he kept until his death. Marple Hall (demolished in the 1950s and now the site of Marple Hall school) was the family home of his descendants.

In 1649 Bradshaw was appointed to try the King, Charles I. Bradshaw declared the King guilty, brandishing him as a tyrant, traitor, murderer and a public enemy.

He died on 31st October 1659 and was recognised for his work with great honours at Westminster. Abbey."
Title of Piece: Portrait Bench

Artist: Unknown