Home of Alice Harrell Strickland - Georgia's First Woman Mayor
With her service as Mayor of Duluth in 1922-23, she became Georgia's First Woman Mayor.

Alice Harell Strickland (1859-1947) and her husband Henry built this home in 1898. The Stricklands raised seven children before Henry's death in 1917. Mrs. Strickland then became a community leader. With her service as Mayor of Duluth in 1922-23, she became Georgia's First Woman Mayor. Additionally, she served as Civic Club president, opened her home as a children's clinic since there was no hospitital facility available, and led the community in forestry conservation with the donation of land for a community forest. Mrs. Strickland lived here until her death.
Type of Marker: Building