Gedenkstätte Esterwegen - Esterwegen, Germany
Gedenkstätte Esterwegen at Hinterm Busch in Esterwegen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The memorial site Esterwegen with its museum/visitor center offers itself as a historical place of learning. Persecution, exclusion, imprisonment, suffering and dying in camps were not only "far away" in the Nazi era, but also in northwestern Germany, near the border with the Netherlands.

A European memorial site commemorating all 15 Emsland camps and their victims
The Esterwegen memorial is a European memorial site commemorating all 15 Emsland camps and their victims in the years 1933-1945. The main exhibition documents the history of the Emslandlager in connection with the history of the "Third Reich". The focus is on the former inmates, their forced labor in the moor and the life and suffering in the camps.
On the grounds, the landscape design makes the traces of the former camp recognizable and translates no longer visible parts of the campus topography, which stand for violence and threat, with steel elements in a modern design language. The locations of the former barracks are visualized by "tree packages". The overgrazing of the former prisoner area through lava is supposed to indicate a reddish brown moorland landscape.
The memorial commemorates dictatorship, violence and terror, nationalism and racism. It calls for commitment to human rights, the rule of law and democracy.

General information for your visit:
-Admission to the memorial site Esterwegen is free. (Donation possibility inside the building)
-It is not allowed to bring dogs to the former camp grounds and the Visitor Information Center. An exception are assistance dogs (companion dogs, guide dogs, etc.) for special groups of people.
-The memorial is barrier-free. A disabled toilet is available.
-Informative flyers in 4 languages are available for download here
Opening hours: The Esterwegen memorial is open from April to October as follows: Tuesday -Sunday: 10:00 - 18:00 clock The memorial is open from November to March as follows: Tuesday - Sunday: 10:00 - 17:00

Open all year: Except for some holidays