The Eagle - Liverpool, UK
30U E 500936 N 5917084
This Bald Eagle, the US National Emblem was probably used as a pub sign in recognition of the fact that America's first consul lived near here.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Although this is particular eagle is not an exact representation of the American great seal, it is close to it.

The eagle has its right claw resting on a shield of vertical stripes surmounted by stars and its left claw is holding a banner with the Latin motto 'E Pluribus Unum'.

A sign on the wall tells the story behind it.
The Eagle Pub

Liverpool was so important during the 18th Century that President George Washington appointed James Maury, an American merchant already trading in Liverpool, as America's first consul on 7yth June 1790.

One of Maury's roles was to help American sailors when they got into trouble, which was not difficult with a pub on virtually every corner and the press gang roaming the streets looking for drunken sailors to impress.

For a time James Mauray had an office here on Paradise Street. He lived in Liverpool for 44 years (1786-1830).

This building became the Eagle Public House and acquired the American bald eagle, probably off a sailing ship.