Monument aux Morts de Gilly - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 605832 N 5587012
[FR] Monument dédiés aux habitants de Gilly morts durant la première guerre mondiale et puis par après à la seconde. [EN] Monuments dedicated to the inhabitants of Gilly who died during the First World War and then again during the Second one.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

" Ce monument en pierre bleue d'Ecaussines fut inauguré le 13 août 1930 ; il mesure environ 7 mètres de haut et rend aujourd'hui hommage aux Gilliciens tombés au Champ d’honneur durant les deux guerres mondiales. Il comporte plusieurs statues, œuvres de Jules Vanderstock, enfant du pays (une rue porte son nom à Marcinelle). Une allégorie de la Victoire, partiellement dénudée, embrasse le front d’un soldat blessé à la tête ; ce dernier tient un fusil à la main. Cette Victoire embrasse les soldats qui se sont battus et qui ont donné leurs vies pour la Liberté. A sa gauche, un vieillard assis prend appui sur une canne, d'un air las. Le vieil homme est pensif ; la guerre n'a que trop duré, le pays est ravagé et les morts se comptent par dizaines de milliers. De l'autre côté, une jeune femme tient sur ses genoux un enfant en bas âge, probable signe d'un renouveau en marche, au cœur d'un pays à reconstruire...

Comme de nombreux monuments, il a été initialement érigé pour commémorer 1914-1918 ; les dates de 40-45 y ont été ajoutées au lendemain de la deuxième guerre."

[EN]

"This blue stone monument of Ecaussines was inaugurated on 13 August 1930; it is about 7 metres high and today pays tribute to the Gillicians who died in the Fields of Honour during the two World Wars. It contains several statues, works by Jules Vanderstock, a local child (a street bears his name in Marcinelle). An allegory of Victory, partially naked, embraces the forehead of a soldier wounded in the head; the latter holds a gun in his hand. This Victory embraces the soldiers who fought and gave their lives for Freedom. To his left, an old man is sitting on a cane, looking tired. The old man is thoughtful; the war has lasted too long, the country is devastated and the number of dead is in the tens of thousands. On the other hand, a young woman holds a young child on her lap, probably a sign of a renewal in progress, in the heart of a country to be rebuilt...

Like many monuments, it was originally built to commemorate 1914-1918; the dates of 40-45 were added after the Second World War."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Government