George Dickie Substation — Vancouver, BC
10U E 488737 N 5453119
During the last decade of operation of the British Columbia Electric Company, the organization was continuing to build substation buildings. This is among the last to be constructed.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

While dating from 1956, the George Dickie Substation was built in a well established urban neighbourhood. Here the British Columbia Electric Company continued to its tradition of erecting a substation building.

Within a decade the Province of British Columbia nationalized the BC Electric Company and rebranded it as BC Hydro. It is rare today that they will construct a substation building. Instead, they leave the equipment exposed to the elements.
Creation date: March 21, 1956

Status: Active