12T E 658634 N 5038880
On the south side of Front Street/Highway 212 near the eastern entrance to Joliet is where one will find the Joliet Post Office.
Location: Montana, United States

A relatively new red brick building, the Joliet Post Office serves a population of about 2,465, which includes the agricultural areas which surround Joliet. The town itself has a population of only about 650. With a full service lobby, the post office's long banks of mailboxes inside are good indicators of the size of the area served by this post office. This is actually a respectably sized post office for a town with a population well under 1,000.

The town of Joliet is the service centre for small agricultural areas which stretch along the bottoms of the Clark's Fork River and Rock Creek Valleys. Never previously reaching 600 in population, the town was established in the early 1890s, its first post office opening on June 10, 1893. It has slowly grown from a population of around 200 at the turn of the century to 650 or so at present. The two block long business section of Main Street has several empty storefronts and several small business serving up groceries, antiquities, hair cuts and other grooming services, beer, pizza, gas, legal advice and convenience foods. A brick making business once thrived in Joliet, providing the bricks for many of the commercial buildings in the town.
Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 59041