Joliet Public Library - Joliet, MT
12T E 658765 N 5039007
On the north side of Front Street/Highway 212 at the eastern entrance to Joliet is where one will find the Joliet Community Center.
Location: Montana, United States

Not only a community centre, the very new looking building also houses the Joliet Public Library, the Joliet Senior Centre, a Physical Therapy Clinic and a Health Clinic. The building is surrounded by a few dozen dedicated trees. Parking is available in front and to the east of the building.

The library serves a population of 2,464 in the Service Area. A member of the Montana State Library, the library has access to the Montana Shared Catalog, a statewide consortium of multi-type libraries serving communities across Montana. Also available is the MontanaLibrary2Go, which affords access to digital content, such as Audiobooks and eBooks. The library's website is not long on information but it can be safely assumed that it has internet terminals as well as free Wi-Fi.

The town of Joliet is the service centre for small agricultural areas which stretch along the bottoms of the Clark's Fork River and Rock Creek Valleys. Never previously reaching 600 in population, the town was established in the early 1890s, its first post office opening on June 10, 1893. It has slowly grown from a population of around 200 at the turn of the century to 650 or so at present. The two block long business section of Main Street has several empty storefronts and several small business serving up groceries, antiquities, hair cuts and other grooming services, beer, pizza, gas, legal advice and convenience foods. A brick making business once thrived in Joliet, providing the bricks for many of the commercial buildings in the town.

The town's historic buildings include the 1906 Rock Creek State Bank, the 1906 Southern Hotel and the 1910 Former Joliet Fire Hall, now Town Hall. Just east of the community centre and across the highway is a large sculpture garden with many "off the wall" sculptures of various subjects and types, using primarily welded steel, though other types of metal sculptures will be found there, as well. Just west of that is the relatively new community centre and library, surrounded with a few dozen dedicated trees.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use