Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332202 N 5452141
The Town of Cardston's administration and Municipal Council have their offices here - a civic centre that also houses other public services.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Based on the importance of the Latter Day Saints Church in this community (the first Temple outside of the U.S.A. is two blocks from here), maybe I shouldn't be surprised that the Civic Centre was previously an LDS Church Meeting House that was donated to the Town in in 1980s. The building was renovated and turned into the Town Offices, Council Chamber, with a large recreational space that is used by the Gymnastics club throughout the winter and by a number of groups in the summer like Cardston Community Theatre, Jodi's Dance Academy, and the Rotary Music Festival.

According to sources at Wikipedia, Cardston was settled in 1887 by members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints from Utah Territory who travelled via the Macleod-Benton Trail to Alberta in one of the century's last wagon migrations. They had departed April 6 and arrived June 3. The official founder of the town is Charles Ora Card, after whom the town is named. The combined church and school was completed by January 29 the following year after their arrival.

The Town is popular with visitors and has a very green and clean appearance. It could be considered a gateway to Waterton National Park in the Rocky Mountains, but has many special features of its own.

Probably the most significant attraction is Cardston Alberta Temple. It was constructed by Mormon pioneers who settled Cardston in 1887. The temple became the centerpiece of the town, and it was the first temple constructed by the church outside of the United States.

Other features include Remington Carriage Museum, which houses the largest collection of horse-drawn vehicles in North America, with more than 250 carriages, wagons and sleighs. The Carriage House Theatre was constructed in 1912 and seats 350 for films, community theatre and professional summer theatre. The Card Pioneer Home and Courthouse Museum round out the larger attractions.
Name: Cardston Civic Centre

67 3rd Avenue West