Tour abbatiale - Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, France
31U E 530441 N 5588642
[EN] Located on the Grand-Place, the abbey tower was a corner tower and served as a portal to the church of the Benedictine abbey of Saint-Amand. [FR] Située sur la Grand-Place, la tour abbatiale constituait une tour d'angle et servait de portail à l'église de l'abbaye bénédictine de Saint-Amand.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built from 1626 to 1640 on the orders of Father Nicolas du Bois, it presents with its two lower turrets an imposing mass of 82 m high.

Listed as a historic monument since 1846, the Abbey Tower is the most unusual Baroque monument in northern Europe because it is a true architectural curiosity with its exuberant ornamentation, a mixture of piety and fantasy. It also contains a carillon of 48 bells.

Externally, it does not display a unity of style, but belongs like all the architectural mass of the abbey, to this movement of Counter-Reformation which followed in the XVII th the separation of the provinces of the Protestant Netherlands from the southern provinces , remained Catholic: movement characterized by a baroque, Flemish style contrasting with its opulence with Calvinist rigidity.

From the base to the summit, it has five levels belonging to the Tuscan (sandstone pile), Doric, Ionic, Corinthian and composite orders. On the second level you can see the perspective of a church with three naves or the temple of Jerusalem and the phrase "Do not make my father's house a trading house"; above, the intertwined letters of the word "Sanctus" and God the Father blessing. Many statues, some beheaded in 1789 adorn the tower. "