Medal of Honor Memorial - Mineral Wells, TX
14S E 588465 N 3631521
Located on Fort Wolters Historical Park. Memorial is in a triangular street divider. Parking available at 32.818489, -98.054697

In a circle around a star are three sections of wall, each with three pillars. Each of the pillars has four places for a MOH recipient's picture and details. There are fourteen pictures.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Memorial honoring 14 Medal of Honor recipients who trained in Mineral Wells – either at Camp Wolters, during World War II, or at Fort Wolters, during the Vietnam War.

Marker Text:
Camp Wolters Medal of Honor recipients, beginning with the date they served in Mineral Wells, are: • 1941 – 1st Lt. Vernon Baker, for extraordinary heroism on April 5-6, 1945, in Viareggio, Italy. • 1941 – Staff Sgt. Edward A. Carter, for extraordinary heroism on March 23, 1945, in Speyer, Germany. • 1940 – 1st Lt. Jack L. Knight, of Garner, for meritorious valor on Feb. 2, 1945, in Loikang, Burma. • 1942 – 2nd Lt. Audie L. Murphy, for conspicuous gallantry on Jan. 26, 1945, in Holtzwihr, France. • 1942-43 – 1st Lt. Charles L. Thomas, for extraordinary heroism on Dec. 14, 1944, in Climbach, France. • 1942 – 1st Lt. Eli L. Whiteley, for conspicuous gallantry on Dec. 27, 1944, in Sigolsheim, France. • 1962-63 – Major William E. Adams, for conspicuous gallantry on May 25, 1971, in Kontum Province, Republic of Vietnam. • 1963 – Major Patrick H. “Pat” Brady, for conspicuous gallantry on Jan. 6, 1968, in Chu Lai, RVN. • 1966-67, ‘68-69 – Chief Warrant Officer Frederick E. Ferguson, for conspicuous gallantry on Jan. 31, 1968, in Hue, RVN. • 1967-68 – Capt. Ed “Too Tall” Freeman, for conspicuous gallantry on Nov. 14, 1965, in Ia Drang Valley, RVN. • 1965-66 – Staff Sgt. Joe R. Hooper, for conspicuous gallantry on Feb. 21, 1968, near Hue, RVN. • 1964 – CWO Michael J. Novosel, for conspicuous gallantry on Oct. 2, 1969, in Kien Tuong Province, RVN. • 1970 – Capt. James M. Sprayberry, for conspicuous gallantry on April 25, 1968, RVN. • 1965-66, ‘68-69 – Capt. Jon E. Swanson, for conspicuous gallantry on February 26, 1971, in the Kingdom of Cambodia, during the Vietnam War.

Date of dedication: Mar 23, 2013

Who Put it Here?: See picture of list of donors.