New York State Department of Education Building - Albany, New York
The State Education Building is on Washington, between Hawk and Swan.
Location: New York, United States

The State Education Building was opened in 1912. Until 1976, this building was also home to the New York State Library and the New York State Museum. The state library and museum are now in the Cultural Education Center on the Empire State Plaza.

The addition immediately to the northeast of the State Education Building dates back to 1959. It is known as the New York State Education Building Annex. This complex is still home to the New York State Education Department.

According to Emporis, the 36 Corinthian columns facing Washington Avenue form the longest colonnade in the United States.

89 Washington Avenue
Albany, NY USA