American Mutual Company - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14S E 631660 N 3927084
Historical marker at the north entrance to the Salvation Army Social Services Office, 1001 N. Pennsylvania, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73107.

Located at the north entrance to the Salvation Army center, just west of Pennsylvania Ave on NW 10th St. Many people know this area as the site of the old AMC Flea Market (housed in the old AMC building). Salvation Army built and moved in late 2013.
AMERICAN MUTUAL COMPANY

A pioneer of the warehouse club retail industry, AMC was established by the Homsey brothers and operated on this site from 1961 until 1987. The Homseys fought in court to give business owners the right to set their own prices without interference by producers, won in the Oklahoma Supreme Court on April 18, 1961, and thus changed Oklahoma's retail environment.

Oklahoma Historical Society
County: Oklahoma