L'ancienne Abbaye - Saint-Amand-les-eaux, France
31U E 530430 N 5588722
[EN] At the beginning of the 21st century, only the échevinage and the tower of the church remain and are visited. [FR] Au début du XXIe siècle, seuls subsistent et se visitent l'échevinage et la tour de l'église.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Abbey of Benedictines founded before 639 by St. Amand (died Bishop of Maastricht in 679).

Abbey which possessed great property before the years 1270, which marked the beginning of difficult times although it still counted a large number of monks.

In the sixteenth century, to escape the power of the bishop, she entered the congregation of the Exempts of Flanders. It became French in the second half of the seventeenth century: the Commission of the regulars was thus able to abolish its privilege of exemption in 1770, and the Revolution closed its doors.

It remains a remarkable tower of Renaissance Spanish style (XVII), occupied by the museum and a pavilion."