Century Sunrise Apartments - Johnson City, NY
18T E 421002 N 4662608
This was the Sunrise factory building for the historic Endicott Johnson Shoe Factory, the principle business in Johnson City (largely created for and named for the business). It is part of the Johnson City Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Apartments (visit link)
"Accepting waiting list applications! Century Sunrise is centrally located in the heart of Johnson City, next to SUNY Binghamton’s Nursing and Pharmacy Schools, and one block from the UHS Wilson Medical Center. The building is easily accessible for cars and pedestrians. The public bus stop access is steps from the building entrance – taking you anywhere you want to go. The building is a quick walk to the center of Johnson City which offers both shopping and dining to residents. "

(visit link)
"Following the recommendation of George F. Johnson, a company employee, the Lester brothers decided to locate their new shoe factory down the river from Binghamton. In 1888 and 1889, they acquired sufficient acreage to lay out streets to form a proper Village and create lots available for homesites. In 1890, the Lester Brothers Boot & Shoe Company built the first shoe factory, 400 feet long, 50 feet wide and four stories high located along the D.L. & W. Railroad in what was to become the Village of Lestershire...At the height of its growth, Endicott-Johnson employed 20,000 people in the area. Unfortunately, the last Endicott-Johnson manufacturing facility, built in 1945, closed in 1993. The Village still has many landmarks related to the Endicott-Johnson Company."

Historic District (visit link)
Endicott-Johnson's Sunrise Building (1929),