Old Runnymede Church - Harper, KS
Today it is called St. James Episcopal Church

Location of building: 11th St. & Pine St., Harper
Historic Person connected to this church: Francis J. S. Turnley
Cornerstone laid: 11/28/1889
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

  "The Old Runnymede Church, which was relocated at Harper, Kansas, is a simple one-story building designed in early Gothic style. It measures approximately 70 feet in over-all length and 30 feet in width. Its steeply gabled roof reaches a height of 20 feet at the ridge. A small wooden cross rises from the shingled roof ridge near the west end. The exterior walls are constructed of wood framing covered with narrow lap siding painted gray.

  "The idea of building a church was originated by Turnley some time in the spring of 1888 before his trip to England. After he returned a meeting was held at which it was announced that $900 had been promised for the building fund. A charter was obtained, and the construction contract was awarded to a Wichita builder named Nixon who was to have the building completed by December 17, 1889. Evidently construction was delayed because the foundation work was just beginning in mid-November, 1889 and the cornerstone ceremonies were held November 19, 1889, with the Rev. Dr. A. Beatty of Wellington presiding. The church, which was named St. Patrick's Episcopal Church, was completed in February, 1890; at an approximate cost of $1,300. The interior furnishings, which included the baptismal font and a bronze plaque, were largely imported from England.

  "The old Runnymede Church is the only surviving building from Turnley's unique colony at Runnymede. It is important as a reminder of those colonists who attempted to bring a bit of England to the western frontier." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes