Harper County Courthouse - Anthony, Kansas
14S E 586184 N 4112365
Built in 1907, the courthouse replaced a smaller and more modest courthouse and represented the county's prosperity at the time.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of courthouse: Harper County
Location of courthouse: Steadman St. & Jennings Ave., Anthony
Phone: 1-877-537-2110
Fax: 1-877-537-2110
Architect: George P. Washburn and Son of Ottawa
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

 "The Harper County Courthouse faces west on North Jennings avenue in Anthony. It is a three story rectangular brick structure with full basement, four polygonal tower pavilions at the corners, and a square clock tower rising from the center of the hipped roof. The building measures 100 feet by 70 feet and the central tower is 100 feet tall.

  "Each facade of the courthouse is symmetrically arranged around a central axis established by a pedimented roof gable. The east and west facades are virtually identical, the only difference being a subtle variation in window treatment. Each of these facades has polygonal corner tower pavilions that frame the central pedimented bay. These central bays each have a straight roofed stone porch decorated with pressed metal entablature, piers with banded rustication, and balustrade with stones laid in an open checkerboard pattern. The staircases which lead to the porches from ground level have unusual perforated side copings.

  "But if the new courthouse was to be practical and sturdy and contain all the latest mechanical systems, including toilets and lighting, it was also intended that it should "adorn the local seat of government." All who witnessed the cornerstone ceremonies, reported the Bulletin, appreciated that "on this foundation there should rise a building which would be an ornament to the city and a beautiful and useful temple for the use of the people of the whole county." The board of commissioners had traveled about the state to gather ideas from recently completed courthouses, and to contemporary eyes the style of architecture they selected, one that utilized simplified romanesque revival forms, gave "the effect of solidity so much desired in public buildings." Decorative plastering in the courtroom, tiled wainscoting and floors, cast-iron grillwork and other decorative finishes, including the much-admired tower clock and the sculpture of Justice, satisfied the public's sense of aesthetic suitability." ~ NRHP Nomintaion Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Probably