Kahmann Family Home - Washington, MO
This structure is appointed in group "C"...see address on district map.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Cedar St. & Fremont St., SW corner, Washington
Designated: C
District Map

This BUILDING, specifically has a tower effect on the NE corner of the house, and relief art above the door, it sets back from the road, as does all Queen Anne houses in this district...wings and bay; hipped roof with asymmetrically placed side gables,and full-width front gable roof; asymmetrical façade is punctuated with a tower; one-story front porche; and tall chimney on this home.

"By 1908, the west side of Cedar was almost fully built-up with Queen Anne houses (Photo t#4) and firmly established as Washington's premiere residential street. The small exclusive neighborhood continued to attract the town's leading families, most of whom were second generation German-Americans. The picturesque profile of the Queen Anne style with its towers, bays and prominent gables remained popular with District Builders until about 1910, although late examples show free classic influence (Photo #6)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 9

"Revival Styles. 1385-1941. Coded C ; Photos #1 through #1O).
"This group of twenty-one buildings represents nearly two-thirds of the total District count. Fourteen are Queen Anne, four are Colonial Revival, and there is one example each of the following styles: Neoclassical, Tudor, and a mixed revival vocapulary. The District's four frame buildings are within the Queen Anne Revival group. All of the Revival buildings rise two or two and one-half stories except for three brick one or one and one-half story houses. Queen Anne houses exhibit most of the major stylistic characteristics associated with the style: irregular plan-shapes with set-backs, or projecting wings or bays; hipped roofs with asymmetrically placed front and side gables, or full-width front gable roofs; asymmetrical façades often punctuated with towers or bays; one-story front porches; and tall chimneys. Several of the houses also display exuberant detailing commonly found in the style: Eastlake incised panels, elaborated wood bracketed or corbelled brick cornices, filigree corner brackets, roof finials, prominent façade gables enriched with trusses, sunbursts or patterned wood shingles. Three frame houses - 309, 315, and 413 Cedar - display overhanging front gables. A few of the later [circa 1905-1910] Queen Anne houses take up a free classic subtype defined principally by the use of classically detailed corones and more restrained massing."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate Views:
5 beds • 2 baths • 2,966 sqft

Current Estimated Value: $176,300
Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent. The description below may be from a previous listing.

"Beautiful historic home on Cedar St. in Washington, MO. Gorgeous 2 story home within walking distance to river, shops, restaurant's, and downtown family activities. Spacious entry with fantastic staircase. Grandiose living room and dining room with two built-in china cabinets. Open kitchen with center island, window seat, and hearth room that has wood burning fireplace. Rear staircase from the kitchen leads to the upper level. Main floor master and a main floor full bath. Upstairs you will find three large bedrooms, full bath with clawfoot tub, and enclosed sun porch/gameroom. Two car detached garage with gate. Full brick home with some replacement windows. New zoned heating in 2007. Newly refinished hardwood floors. Don't let this gem pass you up. Call today for your private showing." ~ zollow

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No