Clifton A. F. Sprague - San Diego, CA
11S E 483683 N 3619453
The bronze bust of Vice Admiral Clifton Sprague is located in Tuna Harbor Park in downtown San Diego, California. It is part of the memorial to Vice Admiral Sprague and Task Unit 77.4.3.

Vice Admiral Clifton Albert Frederick ("Ziggy") Sprague (January 8, 1896 – April 11, 1955) was a World War II-era officer in the United States Navy. Sprague was born in Dorchester, Massachusetts, and attended the Roxbury Latin School, and the United States Naval Academy in June 1914. There he was given the nickname "Ziggy". Due to the American involvement in World War I he received his commission as an ensign one year early on June 28, 1917, finishing forty-third out of 199. His wife was the sister of The Great Gatsby author F. Scott Fitzgerald. His awards are listed below. (visit link)

The memorial is dedicated to the memory of Vice Admiral Clifton A. F. Sprague, USN, (1896-1955), and the 13 ships and 7,300 men of Task Unit 77.4.3, also known as "Taffy 3," which were under his command during the heroic Battle off Samar, October 25, 1944 during the Battle for Leyte Gulf.

The 13 individual ships of Taffy 3 are commemorated by plaques behind the bust of Vice Admiral Sprague, arranged according to losses at Samar:

USS WHITE PLAINS (13) — USS KALININ BAY (17) — USS KITKUN BAY (28) — USS FANSHAW BAY (40) — USS ST. LO (126) — USS GAMBIER BAY (137)
USS HOEL (252) — USS JOHNSTON (183) — USS SAMUEL B. ROBERTS (90) — USS HEERMANN (5) — USS DENNIS (4) — USS JOHN C. BUTLER — USS RAYMOND.

The inscription on Vice Admiral Sprague monument, which holds his bust, reads:

"CLIFTON A. F. SPRAGUE
VICE ADMIRAL, USN
BORN 8 JANUARY 1896 - DIED 11 APRIL 1955

AWARDS

NAVY CROSS FOR THE 25 OCTOBER 1944 ACTION OFF SAMAR. ADMIRAL SPRAGUE WAS ABOARD THE ESCORT CARRIER USS FANSHAW BAY DURING THIS ENGAGEMENT.

LEGION OF MERIT MEDAL FOR HIS COMMAND OF THE USS WASP.

GOLD STAR IN LIEU OF SECOND LEGION OF MERIT FOR THE MOROTAI LANDINGS

GOLD STAR IN LIEU OF THIRD LEGION OF MERIT FOR THE IWO JIMA AND OKINAWA OPERATIONS

GOLD STAR IN LIEU OF THE FOURTH LEGION OF MERIT FOR OPERATION CROSSROADS.

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION TO TASK UNIT 77.4.3, THE ESCORT CARRIERS AND SCREEN HE COMMANDED OFF SAMAR.

PHILIPPINE PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION TO TASK UNIT 77.4.3.

THE GUIDED MISSILE FRIGATE USS CLIFTON SPRAGUE (FFG-16) WAS LAUNCHED AT BATH, MAINE, ON 13 FEBRUARY 1980.

INDUCTED INTO THE CARRIER AVIATION HALL OF FAME IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, ON 13 OCTOBER 1985."