Sign - Mineral Wells, TX
Ghost sign has been repainted.

Plaque Text:

A ghost sign is an old hand painted advertising sign that has been preserved on a building for an extended period of time. This hidden mural was revealed after new owners Aric and Mindy Kram of Kram & Associated power washed their building. A historical photograph helped piece it together. The mural was so deteriorated one could really only make out the first word clearly. As you can see from the historical photograph the building underwent remodeling to the façade as well as the windows. In 2018 artists Perri Leavelle and Regan Johnson with Perri Leavelle Design in collaboration with the Krams here in Mineral Wells were able to piece it back together by the remnants and counting the bricks matched in the original photgraph as the new windows over-take certain parts of the original mural. Taday it is an excellent reminder of days gone by and new surprises to be found when we dust off our historical buildings.
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no