Rock Creek State Bank - Joliet, MT
12T E 658599 N 5038746
A bank for a short sixteen years, this is now the meeting place of La Cuesta Rebekah Lodge #56 and Carbon Masonic Lodge #65.
Location: Montana, United States

With the commencement of construction of this substantial red brick bank building coming about in December of 1906, completion took place in in April of 1907, at a cost of $8078.65. The bank was organized in Fromberg in 1904 as the Bank of Joliet, but, before this building was completed, a change of ownership resulted in a change of name, to the Rock Creek State Bank.

A great many of its clients were homesteaders and farmers scratching out a living in the surrounding countryside, which, for the bank, would not be a good thing. Drought hit Montana in 1917 and lasted for several years, forcing many farmers off their land. Eventually, the banks which held the mortgages on these farms would fail, as well. In fact, over half of Montana's banks would disappear as a result of the protracted drought, this one included. It closed its doors forever on December 15, 1923.

Bought by the Odd Fellows in April of 1926, they held the building until 1979, at which time it was taken over by La Cuesta Rebekah Lodge #56, which remains in the building today. As well, Carbon Masonic Lodge #65 meets in the building, with a separate handicapped enabled entrance at the rear.
Rock Creek State Bank
The Bank of Joliet was organized in 1904 by the Barclay Brothers and located in the Whitney Building on Main Street. The Barclay brother were entrepeneurs in the area and one of the brothers William was connected with the Bridger Bank of Amoretti, Barclay and Company. William Barclay was president of the Joliet Bank and D.M. Barcley was Vice-president. However/ before the new bank building was completed, the management of the Bank of Joliet changed and Lee Simonsen of Absarokee with E.W. Pagel of Joliet formed the Pagel Simonsen and Company. The Bank of Joliet became the Rock Creek State Bank which served Joliet and the community until December 15, 1923 when it closed its doors. The structure was purchased by the Joliet Lodge No. 77 I.O.O.F in April, 1926 and held by this organization until 1979. The building is presently owned by the La Cuesta Rebekah Lodge #56.
From the Montana Historical and Architectural Inventory
ROCK CREEK STATE BANK
The Bank of Joliet opened in 1904 and began planning construction of this stately one-story building soon after. By the time the $8,000 building was completed in 1907, the bank had new owners and a new name. Built on Joliet’s most visible corner, the bank’s canted entrance welcomed passersby from both directions. Its design, according to the 1907 Joliet Journal, represented “both beauty and strength, thus adding materially to the appearance of … our rapidly-growing little city.” The symmetrical façade and use of stone and brick exemplified small-town bank design, which endeavored to relieve depositors’ fears of losing their savings to theft, fire, or bank failure by conveying the impression of permanence and stability. When drought and low commodity prices shattered the homestead economy in the 1920s, however, over half of Montana’s banks closed, including Rock Creek State Bank in 1923. Three years later, Lodge #77 of the International Order of Odd Fellows purchased the bank for $2,750 and six months’ back taxes. A fraternal organization, the Odd Fellows advocated love, friendship, and truth while offering fellowship and a social safety net for its members. Lodges paid members sick benefits and funeral expenses, contributed to a statewide retirement home, and supported local and national charities. The Odd Fellows and their sister organization, La Cuesta Rebekah Lodge #56, shared the building until 1979, when the Odd Fellows Lodge disbanded and sold the building to the Rebekahs for $10. The Rebekahs still meet here—continuing the longstanding tradition of Odd Fellowship in Joliet.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here