Palo Pinto War Memorial - Palo Pinto, TX
Located on the southwest corner of the Palo Pinto Courthouse Lawn.

Dedication is supported by five columns. Each columns has an emblem of a branch of the service. Below the emblems are a list of wars. No names are on this memorial.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):

In Honor Of: The men and women of Palo Pinto County who have served in all our wars with honor and sacrifice.

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the men and women of Palo Pinto County who have served in all our wars with honor and sacrifice. / Revolutionary War / Spanish American War / Cold War / War with France / World War I / Persian Gulf War / War of 1812 / World War II / War on Terror Afghanistan Iraq / Mexican War / Korean War / Civil War / Vietnam War / With grateful appreciation to Mrs. Clara Lackey, whose concept initiated this memorial, and to Col. (Ret.) William H. Casper, U.S. Army, for his original design. This memorial was unveiled November 11, 1973. Erected through the efforts of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2399, American Legion Post 75, Disabled American Veterans and World War I Barracks.

Date of dedication: Nov. 11, 1973

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 2399, American Legion Post 75, Disable American Veterans and World War I Barracks

Description of Memorial:
Five white granite columns support the top piece with the dedication. Columns have emblems: US Army Emblem, US Navy, US Air Force, US Marines, nd US Coast Guard.