Euterpe - San Diego, CA
11S E 483744 N 3620260
Euterpe, the Muse of Music, is the figurehead for the Star of India a ship permanently docked in San Diego Harbor, California.

In Greek mythology, Euterpe was the muse who presided over music. She was born as one of the daughters of Mnemosyne, Titan goddess of memory, and fathered by Zeus, god of the gods.

Her and her sisters’ role was to entertain the gods on Mount Olympus. She inspired the development of liberal and fine arts in Ancient Greece, serving as an inspiration to poets, dramatists, and authors (such as Homer).

According to the traditions and beliefs of the Ancient Greeks musicians would invoke the aid of Euterpe to inspire, guide and assist them in their compositions. This would often take the form of a prayer for divine inspiration from the minor goddess.

Euterpe is often depicted holding a flute in artistic renditions of her.

Star of India was built in 1863. Retired in 1926, she was not restored until 1962–63 and is a seaworthy museum ship home-ported at the Maritime Museum of San Diego. She is the oldest ship still sailing regularly and also the oldest iron-hulled merchant ship still floating. The ship is both a California Historical Landmark and United States National Historic Landmark.
Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical