Post Clinic - Washington, MO
15S E 672818 N 4269610
This building is designated "D" in this district. See map, this building is odd numbered but on the even numbered side of the street.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Cedar St., foot of Fremont St., east side, Washington
Built: 1941
Designated a "D" building
District Map

"A Classic 1930's Vintage "Streamline Art Deco" architectural style building features brick soldier course outlining the main floor window and front door that opens into a vestibule. Main level has Approximately 3265 Sq ft and the finished lower level has 2180 sq ft plus over 750 sq ft of storage. Some off street parking. Zoning is R-1B now but is grandfathered Commercial. Occupancy is subject to the city issuing a Special Use Permit. Building being sold as viewed with no warranties or updates provided by the Seller." ~ Coldwell Banker

" ... The last contributing District building to be erected, the 1941 former Post Clinic at 415 Cedar maintained the District's scale ard materials while introducing one of Washington's earliest Moderne/International Style designs. Presently used as law offices, the yellow bricK building originally housed the medical clinic of Dr. John P. Post and the architectural office of Ulrich W. Busch who designed the building. The entrance is accented with red brick and glass blocks.

"The historic building period of the District closed in 1941 with two divergent designs by local architect Ulrich W. Busch. A 1984 graduate of Kansas Stats University's School of Architecture. Busch introduced a streamlined Moderne/International! Style design for the Post Clinic at 415 Cedar. Built for John P. Post, M.D., the handsome new structure was welcomed by Cedar Street residents who had petitioned the City Council as early as 1905 to condemn the old Kahmann stable which stood on the clinic site. The same year the Post Clinic was under construction, Busch drew up plans for a major renovation and addition to the George H. Otto house at 301 Cedar. Originally constructed of frame circa 1896 for Dr. P.M. Butler as a residence and office, the house was given a red brick veneer and a Neoclassical entrance with two-story pilastered piers carrying a pediment: a mortuary enriched with catterned brickwork was added at the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

""Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (Photos #5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all show Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Modern/International Style features. The most conservative design, 323 West Fifth Street, erected circa 1910, (Photo #9, left) displays only modest Craftsman detailing on the primary facade in its soldier course brick lintels, restrained cast iron storefront, and simple corbelled brick cornice.

"Remaining parcels in the Tibbe District were filled in between 1910 and 1941 with a few revival style designs, examples of the Bungalow/Craftsman movement, and one Moderne/International Style building. Among these later buildings were a few commercial properties on West Fourth and West Fifth Streets. Around 1910, Frederick Mauntel built a general store with flats above on the corner of Fifth and Cedar adjacent to his 1890s Queen Anne house (Photo #9). The corbelled brick cornice, soldier course brick lintels and simple cast iron storefront are characteristic of Craftsman influence in Washington's early 20th century commercial buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Commercial, Coded with Black Bar at Front of Building.
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail