Grandstreet Theatre - Helena, MT
12T E 420326 N 5160152
A church and multi-use facility for three quarters of a century, this is now home to Helena's largest theatre company.
Location: Montana, United States

A contributing building to the Helena Historic District, First Unitarian is nearly the newest contributing ecclesiastical building in the district, but misses that mark by thirty years. Designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style by C.S. Haire of the renowned architectural firm of Link & Haire, the church was intended from the start to be used not only as a church, but a theatre, as well. Notably, it is the "only known example of prominent architect C. S. Haire's work in the Richardsonian Romanesque style".

1933 interrupted the plans of many in Helena with a serious earthquake that severely damaged, among other things, the city's library, so First Unitarian Church was donated to the city to be used as an interim library. Built with a sloping theatre floor and a proscenium stage, renovations made it useable as a library. It seems to have served in that capacity for quite some time. In 1976 the building was taken over by Broadwater Productions, AKA Grand Street Theatre, which once again renovated the building, uncovering the sloping floor and recreating the original stage.

Over forty years later the building remains in use as the Grandstreet Theatre, staging live performance theatre through the year.
About Grandstreet Theatre
The building we now call the Grandstreet Theatre has sheltered Helena residents for over one hundred years –first as a house-of-worship, later as an interim city library following Helena’s destructive earthquakes, and since 1976, as the home of Montana’s oldest continuous community theater.

Built as a Unitarian Church in 1901, the facility included the sloping floor and the proscenium stage area as you see them today. Even then, early church documents indicated it was intended as a multi-use facility. The Reverend Leslie Willis Sprague was quoted in the Montana Sunday Record in October, 1901:
“It is not our purpose to so consecrate this building that it cannot be used for all sorts of conventions, meetings, entertainments, and in fact, for anything that tends to build up the better life … and we expect to have social rooms which will be in demand for various sorts of gatherings for clubs, classes, social events and all the rest….”

In 1933, the church was donated to the City of Helena in memory of Ellen Dean for use as an interim library following the near destruction of the original facility by earthquakes. Renovations were made to the building by leveling the house floor and adding a mezzanine.

In 1976, Broadwater Productions, known as Grand Street Theatre, assumed occupancy and transformed the building into Helena’s full-time, year-round community theater.
From the Grandstreet Theatre
FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH

Outstanding architecture and a long history of community service make this stunning landmark much beloved. It is the only known example of prominent architect C. S. Haire's work in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. Magnificent round arches, a stylistic hallmark, are its most prominent feature. Public-spirited Unitarians believed that churches should serve the community. They planned the building to function as a public auditorium and theater as well as a church. At its dedication in 1901, Reverend Leslie Sprague said, "I do not believe God wants churches that are too holy for usefulness in any cause, even for the entertainment and pastime of His children." In 1933, the Unitarians donated the church to the city and it became the public library. It has been home to Grandstreet Theatre since 1976. The interior features a Tiffany window, exquisite woodwork, and the handsome original proscenium arch. In 2005, the 1901 blueprints inspired the replacement of the aging utilitarian window above the entry. The new window follows the designer's original sketch. Today Grandstreet Theatre, vital to the town's creative spirit, perpetuates the Unitarians' bequest.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Unitarian Church
    Name	   Address	  Style	     Date     Status
Unitarian Church 325 N. Park	Romanesque   1901   Contributing
24 First Unitarian Church of Helena (Mark Meloy, 1989)
The First Unitarian Church of Helena, built in 1901, is one of the latest examples of Romanesque architecture in Helena, and illustrates the high quality of ecclesiastical architecture erected in Helena during the first part of the 20th century.

Two ecclesiastical buildings located within the revised boundaries of the Helena Historic District are architecturally significant: the First Unitarian Church (1901) and St. Peter's Cathedral (1931). Both were executed in native porphyry stone, and exhibit a high quality of workmanship and design which often characterized Helena's religious architecture from the 1880s on. The First Unitarian Church, designed by C. S. Haire, was designed in the Romanesque style, and its substantial presence on N. Park helped anchor that part of downtown Helena for later development.

Later examples of Romanesque building appeared with the construction of the Unitarian Church on N. Park in 1901, and the Helena Light & Traction Building on N. Jackson in 1903.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here