Welcome To Stone - Stone, UK
30U E 557329 N 5861580
This welcome sign stands on the tow path of the Trent and Mersey Canal as it passes through the outskirts of the town.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sign primarily intended for boaters arriving at moorings on the canal near to Stone is also of interest to anyone passing by.

It has a map of the town which has points of interest marked on the map. Surrounding the map are information panels giving the history of each one.
STONE PAST AND PRESENT

Stone's existence as a small settlement with a church, situated alongside the river Trent, was recorded as early as 670AD. The church was replaced in 1135 by an Augustinian Priory due to its position on the ancient road from Chester to London and the availability of a permanent supply of clean water from Scotch Brook. The development of Stone as a medieval market town had its origins in the presence of the Priory and the market charter, granted by Henry 111 in 1251. A trading community began to develop around regular markets and fairs and is reflected in the layout of the town centre which has several long and narrow 'luggage tenements' stretching back on both sides of the High Street. The Priory was destroyed during the 'dissolution of the monasteries' but Stone continued to thrive and during the 17th and 18th centuries became an important transport centre between London and the North and Ireland with as many as 38 coaches arriving daily at several bustling inns. Its growth accelerated following the construction of the Trent and Mersey Canal during the 1770's, an event which turned the town, according to one contemporary report, into 'a busy inland sea port'.

Brewing had take in Stone since the foundation of the Priory and now expanded with the opening of 2 local brewerys John joule and Sons (1780) and Montgomery & Co. Boot and shoe-making also developed rapidly and by 1851 there were 16 manufacturers of footwear located in the town, supplied by tanneries situated at the south end of Crown Street.

The arrival of the railway in the 1830's provided another boost to growth and Stone became a desirable location for those wishing to escape the increasing pollution of the major conurbations.

Modern day Stone is a vibrant canal and market town with a strong community spirit and notable heritage assets. Its historic centre comprises mainly Georgian and Victorian buildings and monuments, more than 50 of which are listed by Historic England.

Stone offers the visitor an interesting range of shopping and leisure experiences, including popular festivals and events and the opportunity to explore its parks, canal and riverside walks and the Crown Meadow Nature Reserve.

1 GRANVILLE SQUARE

Granville Square had been Known as Pump Square but was renamed in honour of Granville Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville, a Victorian statesman and Lord of Stonepark and features in many photographs of historic Stone. It is overlooked by a large plane tree planted in 1901 to commemorate the coronation of King Edward VII.

The Square is the site of Stone's War Memorial designed by sculptor Albert Toft and unveiled in January 1921 by Lord Dartmouth, Lord Lieutenant of the County: The original plaques bear the names of the 126 Stone men who lost their lives during the WW1. Later plaques were added in memory of those lost during WW2.

Behind the Square lies the 'Poste of Stone', originally the town's General Post Office.

2 THE CROWN HOTEL

The Crown Hotel stands at the centre of the High Street adjacent to Market Square and is a 3 storey Grade II* listed Georgian building dating to 1778.

Earl Gower of Trentham commissioned architect Henry Holland to draw up plans for the Hotel after the original had been destroyed by fire. Originally known as the Crown Inn, the hotel was the venue for the formation of the Trent and Mersey Canal Company and an important staging post for passenger and mail coaches travelling the London-Holyhead and London-Carlisle routes.

The Hotel was once owned by John Joule & Sons and has seen visits by many notable persons and celebrities including footballers, stars of stage and screen and politicians from the U. K. and overseas.

3 CUMBERLAND HOUSE

Cumberland House is situated in the (lower) High Street and is a fine example of a 3 storey Grade 11 listed Georgian town house with an imposing entrance surrounded by Doric half-columns. Note the 'candle snuffer' to the right of the main entrance.

It was named after Prince William, Duke of Cumberland who lodged there in 1745 when his army camped on the 'Common Plott' before moving to intercept a Jacobite army advancing southwards towards London.

Cumberland House in now home to a GP Practice.

4 ST. MICHAEL ANS ST. WULFAD CHURCH

St Michael and St Wulfad is the parish church of Stone. It is Grade II* listed and built in 1758 to replace the old Priory Church. It is a fine example of an 18th Century church in the Early Gothic Revival style with many surviving fittings and an excellent collection of Kempe glass. The church also contains the 12th century seal matrix from Stone Priory and a painting of St. Michael by portraitist Sir William Beechey.

At the rear of the church is the Jervis Family Mausoleum containing the remains of the famous naval hero John Jervis, Earl of St. Vincent, victor at the battle of Cape St. Vincent. There is also a fine memorial to him surmounted by a bust by leading portrait sculptor, Sir Francis Chantrey.

5 OLD JOULE's BREWERY WAREHOUSE

The former 'Ale Stores and Stables' situated alongside the Trent & Mersey Canal were originally constructed in 1881 for the canal company but later acquired by local brewer Joule and Sons.

They illustrate the importance of canal and horse drawn transport during a period when Joules sold their beers throughout the U.K and exported to North America and Australia. The canal was used for transport to the ports of Liverpool and Hull for onward shipment.

The buildings are Grade II listed and constructed of red brick with decorative bandings in Staffordshire blue brick. There is a lintel inscribed 'John Joule & Sons, 1881' and 5 loading bays. In the upper gable of each is a roundel and red cross illustrating the use of branding during the period.

The buildings are currently used by an engineering company.

6 WORKHOUSE BRIDGE AND & CHRISTINA SCULPTURE

Workhouse Bridge (No. 94) is Grade ll listed and designed by the engineer James Brindley. It was completed between 1771 and 1772. The bridge comprises an elliptical arch with plastering and a brick parapet. It connected the Town Centre with the old Stone Workhouse which now houses private residences.

The small sculpture on the bank to the right commemorates Christina Collins who took passage in July 1839 from Preston Brook to London. The boat's crew took to drinking. She feared for her safety and reported her concerns to the Toll Office in Stone. Continuing on her journey she was raped and thrown overboard between Stone and Rugeley. Two of the crew were hanged for her murder at Stafford and a third transported to Australia.

7 OLD WALTON BRIDGE

Old Walton Bridge spans the River Trent on Stafford Street. It is a Grade II listed stone built structure dating to medieval times with elements of 17th or 18th rebuilding.

It comprises 2 main arches and 3 smaller flood arches to the sides and is approximately 60m long and 5m wide.

It was superseded by a new wider road bridge in 1984 after increasing traffic flows became restricted by its width.

The bridge can be approached across the Crown Meadow Nature Reserve or along Stafford Street past Westbridge Park.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone board with a perspex cover over information panel

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Stone Town Council