Entièrement reconstruite, la nouvelle jetée est enfin accessible au public - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 400505 N 5620837
[EN] A press article on the reconstruction of the pier of the red lighthouse in Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] Un article de presse sur la reconstruction de la jetée du phare rouge à Boulogne-sur-mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< The pier, whose primary purpose is to improve the conditions of navigation in the port, has quickly become a favorite place for walk for the Boulonnais and tourists, fishermen also enjoy this beautiful pier.

Since January 2019 we have a beautiful new pier, with a length of 400 meters.

Article

"The construction barriers have been open for a few days and the new pier of the Red Lighthouse can now be trodden in. The rebuilding of the structure, led by the Regional Council, is coming to an end several months late.

It was more than a year since the Boulonnais were deprived of their favorite ride! They will have had to be patient. Initially, the protagonists of the shipyard had announced that the renovated dike would be open to the public for the opening of Grand Nausicaá ... in May. A little optimistic!

In their defense, this work was not an easy task. It was first necessary to destroy the old work, which was dilapidated, in December and January.

Then rebuild a brand new dyke, with a length of 400 meters. For this, the company Vinci maritime and fluvial construction, specializing in this type of equipment, had to deal with tide times and weather conditions. It first fixed the 45 concrete porticoes to the ground, then laid the 380 slabs of the new promenade, before installing the rivets.

Now that the premises are secure, the construction barriers are now open. In the continuity of the development of the edges of Liane, the walkers are already numerous to go to the red lighthouse.

The town hall has yet to finalize the installation of guardrails, benches and lighting. The project, financed in large part by the Regional Council, will have cost a total of 6.5 million euros. "