Doniphan County Courthouse - Troy, KS
15S E 321076 N 4406097
County named for Mexican-American War commander Colonel Alexander W. Doniphan (1808–1887) of Liberty, Missouri
Location: Kansas, United States

County of courthouse: Doniphan County
Location of courthouse: S. Main St., Troy
County courthouse built: 1905
Architect: George P. Washburn and Sons of Ottawa
General Contractor: J. H. Wagenknecht, of Wathena

"The Doniphan County courthouse is a good example of the Romanesque influence on government buildings in Kansas. Designed by one of Kansas' best-known architects, George P. Washburn, it is one of the most attractive small town courthouses in the state. It is also significant to the political affairs of Doniphan county, having served as the seat of county government for more than 67 years.

"A statue of the goddess of justice, which has since been removed, originally stood on the north gable. Otherwise the exterior is very much like it was in 1906. The surroundings of the courthouse have been changed by the construction of a modern jail on the courthouse square." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Doniphan County Courthouse was built between 1905 and 1906. The building was designed by J.H. Wagenknecht and built by George P. Washburn & Sons. The red brick building is in a Romanesque style. The building continues to serve as the courthouse for Doniphan County. On the grounds of the courthouse is a 35-ft Indian sculpture carved by Peter Toth from a burr oak." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Probably