Doniphan County Courthouse Square Historic District - Troy, KS
15S E 321076 N 4406097
"The Doniphan County Courthouse Square Historic District is located in the city limits of Troy, Kansas. Doniphan County" ~ NRHP
Location: Kansas, United States

County of District: Doniphan County
Location of District: Roughly bounded by E. Walnut, E Chestnut, S. Main, S. Liberty Sts. , Troy
County courthouse built: 1905
Architect: George P. Washburn and Sons of Ottawa
General Contractor: J. H. Wagenknecht, of Wathena

"The nominated Doniphan County Courthouse Square Historic District consists of all of the buildings on the north and south sides of the Square, the brick streets on all four sides of the Square, the Courthouse and two corner buildings on the west side of the Square. The proposed district, seen in Figure 1, is a combination of commercial and residential buildings, all fronting the public sidewalks. The commercial buildings are brick one- and two-part commercial blocks with flat roofs. Most retain their original appearance, in styles representing small-town commercial development in the late 19th and early 20th Century. The four residential buildings in the district are of frame construction, primarily in vernacular styles that include expansions and alterations beyond original construction. They range in age from Troy's oldest house, (#9) an 1856 cabin, to a 1912 high style Colonial! Revival (#12). All houses are placed on large lots oriented toward the Square with fairly deep setbacks* The variety of ages and styles of the buildings of the proposed district provide a near intact physical record of the development of the town of Troy." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Roughly bounded by E. Walnut, E Chestnut, S. Main, S. Liberty Sts. , Troy, KS 66087

County / Borough / Parish: Doniphan County