Smeaton's Tower (Plymouth Hoe) Plymouth Devon UK
30U E 418788 N 5579763
Smeaton's Tower A light house which was originally located out on the Eddistone reef some 14 miles from Plymouth, into the English Channel.Is now a land based tourist attraction.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Smeaton’s tower set the pattern for a new era of lighthouse construction. However, by the mid-nineteenth century its days were numbered. The sea was undermining the rock that the lighthouse stood on and although technical improvements had been made in lighting methods, it was too small to contain the latest machinery.

The upper part of the lighthouse was taken down, brought ashore and rebuilt on a new granite base. Opened on Plymouth Hoe in September 1884, it remains one of the city’s most famous landmarks to this day. The remains of the original lighthouse can still be seen on the Eddystone reef and, on a clear day, the ‘stump’ and the current lighthouse can be seen on the horizon.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Other