Jacques Bujault - Tauché, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the bust of Jacques Bujault is located in front of the main entrance of the town hall. the bust is in bronze. It is placed on a concrete base. there is also a bronze plaque with the following inscription: Hommage J Bujault 1881

He is the son and grandson of lawyers. His grandfather was seneschal of the Forest on Sèvre and some neighboring seigniories. His father was deputy seneschal of the Forest and was elected union prosecutor of the district of Châtillon sur Sèvre (former name of Mauléon) after the division of France into departments.

He wants to follow the example of his family but he finds that the circumstances are not favorable to the serious preparation of a career. In 1792, he associated with Louis Averti who is a printer and bookseller in Niort.

On June 26, 1792 he married in the church of Our Lady of Niort Catherine Rosalie Delavault (daughter of Jean Delavault, merchant-chamoiseur, and Marie-Anne Naudin). On the marriage certificate, Louis Averti (his partner) signs as a friend of the husband. From their union will be born their daughter Zélie-Rose in 1793.

He continued his law studies and then opened an office of unofficial defender in Niort. In 1798 he sold his printing works and moved to Melle as a defender.

In 1810, he bought 3 farms and devoted himself to agriculture. Its objective is to improve the conditions of production but also the living conditions of the peasants.

For this purpose he will write many agronomy works1.

His career
He has worked in many trades: lawyer, printer, laborer, moralist, "fierce defender of farmers and his little homeland, propagandist of agricultural productions", writer, agronomist, deputy.

In 1792 he joined forces with Louis Averti to set up a printing shop in Niort. Then he sells his printing in 1798.

While being a printer, he studied law and moved to Melle as a lawyer. He chose this function to follow the footsteps of his father and grandfather.

He was a member of Parliament to defend the causes of agriculture in 1815 and from 1822 to 1824.

As a farmer and with his experiences he wanted to talk about agricultural innovations in many works2.

le buste de Jacques Bujault est situé devant l'entrée principale de la mairie. le buste est en bronze. Il est posé sur un socle en béton. on trouve aussi une plaque en bronze avec l'inscription suivante : Hommage J Bujault 1881

source Wikipedia :
Il est fils et petit fils de légistes. Son grand-père était sénéchal de la Forêt sur Sèvre et de quelques seigneuries voisines. Son père était sénéchal adjoint de la Forêt et fut élu procureur syndical du district de Châtillon sur Sèvre (ancien nom de Mauléon) après la division de la France en départements.

Il veut suivre l’exemple de sa famille mais il trouve que les circonstances ne sont pas favorables à la préparation sérieuse d’une carrière. En 1792, il s’associe avec Louis Averti qui est imprimeur et libraire à Niort.

Le 26 juin 1792 il épouse en l’église Notre Dame de Niort Catherine-Rosalie Delavault (fille de Jean Delavault, marchand-chamoiseur, et de Marie-Anne Naudin) . Sur l’acte de mariage, Louis Averti (son associé) signe comme ami de l’époux. De leur union naîtra leur fille Zélie-Rose en 1793.

Il continue ses études de droit et il ouvre par la suite un cabinet de défenseur officieux à Niort. En 1798, il vend son imprimerie et va s’établir à Melle comme défenseur.

En 1810, il achète 3 fermes et se consacre à l’agriculture. Son objectif est d’améliorer les conditions de production mais aussi les conditions de vie des paysans.

Dans ce but il rédigera de nombreux ouvrages d’agronomie.

Sa carrière
Il a exercé de nombreux métiers: avocat,imprimeur, laboureur, moraliste, «défenseur acharné des cultivateurs et de sa petite patrie, propagandiste des productions agricoles», écrivain, agronome, député.

En 1792 il s’associe avec Louis Averti pour monter une imprimerie à Niort. Ensuite, il vend son imprimerie en 1798.

Tout en étant imprimeur il a étudié le droit pour s’installer à Melle comme avocat. Il a choisi cette fonction pour suivre les pas de son père et de son grand-père.

Il a été député pour défendre les causes de l’agriculture en 1815 puis de 1822 à 1824.

En tant qu’agriculteur et avec ses expériences il a voulu parler des innovations agricoles dans de nombreuses œuvres.