Jehudi Ashmun - New Haven, CT
18T E 673512 N 4575537
The tomb of Jehudi Ashmun, social reformer and a founding father of the colony Liberia, is located in Grove Street Cemetery at 227 Grove St., New Haven, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The brownstone tomb of Jehudi Ashmun contains the name ASHMUN. inscribed between a pair of scrolls at the top of the tomb on the front and the back. The front contains the following inscription:

First Colonial Agent
AT
LIBERIA, AFRICA

The side is inscribed:

ERECTED
by Am. Col. Soc.
1822

The back is inscribed:

Born Champlain, N.Y. April 21, 1791
Landed in Africa, Aug. 8, 1822
Died at N.H. Aug. 25, 1828

Description:

An ordained minister, Jehudi Ashmun Ashmun was appointed as the first principal professor of the Bangor Theological Seminary in Bangor, ME. A position he retained throughout his life even though he was away much of the time for his work as a member of the American Colonization Society.

The American Colonization Society attempted to solve the problems created by slavery in America by creating a homeland in Africa for freed American slaves. In 1922 Ashmun sailed to Africa to become the first Colonial Agent of Liberia, which was the de facto Governor of Liberia. There he served two terms from 1822 to 1824 and again from 1824 to 1828.

In Liberia, he reinforced the defenses of the capital city Monrovia, which was named after president James Monroe, expanded the size of the colony and help write the first constitution of Liberia which allowed black people to hold positions in the government. Ashmun's book the History of the American Colony in Liberia, 1821–1823 provides the earliest written history of the Liberia colony. Ashmun returned to the United States in ill health, in 1928, and died soon thereafter at the age of 28.

Liberia declared its independence on July 26, 1847 and became Africa's first modern republic.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure