Whoopie Goldberg - Hotel Del Coronado - Coronado, CA
Whoopi Goldberg is one of the many celebrities to have visited the Del Coronado Hotel recently.

The famous Hotel Del Coronado is a historic beachfront hotel in the city of Coronado, just across the San Diego Bay from San Diego, California.

The hotel is one of the few surviving examples of an American architectural genre: the wooden Victorian beach resort. It is the second largest wooden structure in the United States (after the Tillamook Air Museum in Tillamook, Oregon) and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1977 and a California Historical Landmark in 1970.

When it opened in 1888, it was the single largest resort hotel in the world. It has hosted presidents, royalty, and celebrities through the years. The hotel has been featured in numerous movies and books.

The hotel received a Four Diamond rating from the American Automobile Association and was once listed by USA Today as one of the top ten resorts in the world.

Celebrity's Name: Caryn Elaine Johnson

Celebrity Description:
Caryn Elaine Johnson (born November 13, 1955), known professionally as Whoopi Goldberg, is an American actress, comedian, author, and television personality. She has been nominated for 13 Emmy Awards and is one of the few entertainers to have won an Emmy Award, a Grammy Award, an Academy Award, and a Tony Award (EGOT). She is the second black woman to win an Academy Award for acting.

Celebrity Type: Actor