Gallatin History Museum - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496721 N 5058436
Built in 1911 as the Gallatin County Jail, this old bed brick building is now home to the Gallatin County Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman became the seat of Gallatin County in 1867 and by 1869 felt the need for a jail, which was built at a cost of $487.50. In 1878 the construction of a new $25,000 courthouse with a basement jail was begun, the project being completed in July of 1881. By 1910 crowding in the courthouse basement jail prompted the Commissioners to proceed with plans for a new jail to be built in the lot immediately west of the courthouse at 317 West Main Street. With a budget of $35,000 the county employed prolific local architect, Fred F. Willson to draw the plans for the building.

Though not quite completed by December 2, 1911, the prisoners moved in, some staying longer than 20 days. Though the commissioners described the facilities with pride as “one of the best in the West”, it was only 20 days later that six of the prisoners made an escape, four being caught later, the other two having made good their escape. Rather than continue with the search, the townsfolk instead chalked it up to “good riddance”.

In 1979 the Gallatin Historical Society, founded in 1977, moved into two rooms of the building. With the construction of the new Law and Justice Building in January 1982, the entire building was turned over to the Society to become the Pioneer Museum, renamed the Gallatin History Museum in 2014. Along with jail cells and other "punitive paraphernalia", the original gallows still stands in the museum, used but once, on July 18, 1924, for the execution of Seth Orrin Danner.

The exhibits include an assortment of ladies' hats, a 16-pound ball and chain, rifles and even the Model A Ford driven by a local funeral director, Howard Nelson, who bought the car new and never parked it until just before his death in 1988, or so the story goes. There's also a reconstruction of a log cabin, a porcelain doll which belonged to an settler girl in 1864, a muzzle loading field cannon and more. In the historical society's archives are no less than 25,000 historic photographs.
Gallatin History Museum
To step back in time and learn about Gallatin County's heritage, visit the Gallatin History Museum in Bozeman. The museum offers a unique glimpse into the area's past. Together with jail cells and a hanging gallows, the museum has displays dealing with the pioneers who settled the valley. For example, there's a reconstructed log cabin, a model of old Fort Ellis, the infamous Big Horn Gun, Indian artifacts, five generations of wedding dresses from the Accola-Spain family, and even a porcelain doll that belonged to a girl who came to Bozeman by wagon in 1864.

The museum also boasts a photo archive with more than 18,000 historic images that can be reproduced for a small fee. There's a research library that includes a special Lewis and Clark collection and files on many Gallatin County communities and families. The bookstore has hard-to-find materials dealing with the history of Gallatin County for sale at reasonable prices.

The Gallatin History Museum is operated by the Gallatin Historical Society, an organization founded in 1977 to preserve and promote the history of the county. The museum has been located in the old jail since 1979 and is not a County agency. It does not receive any tax dollars, but instead relies strictly on memberships, donations, and memorials to operate. Members receive a quarterly newsletter that features articles on local history.
From Visit Montana
Theme: