Scratch Sundial - St Mary - Chadwell, Leicestershire
A scratch dial on the south east corner of St Mary's church, Chadwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Chapel was extensively rebuilt in the late 13th century. The chancel was lengthened, the south aisle rebuilt with a porch added on, and the tower increased in height by the addition of the third stage. The Knights Templar became Lords of the Manor of Rothley (to which Chadwell and Wycombe were attached) in 1231, and unequivocal possessors of the Advowson (the right to present the priest to the living) not long after. The Order of Templars therefore made themselves Rector so that they could appropriate the revenues of the office. As Rector of Rothley, the Templars would have only been obliged to keep the chancels of the church of Rothley and its chapelries in good repair, the naves, strictly speaking, being the responsibility cf the parishioners. The chancel at Chadwell is certainly Templar work, but there are commonalities of detail between the chancel, top stage of the tower, and south arcade, which must imply that they are all the product of a single building campaign. (so, it must surely be aspumed that the Templars were responsible not only for the new, lengthened chancel, but rather exceptionally, for the rebuilt south aisle, top stage of the tower, and the new south porch as well as might be expected of a building with which the Templars are associated, these parts of Chadwell Chapel are of very good quality ‘Early English’ period (c.1190-c.1290) work.

Chadwell Chapel was restored in 1865-66 by R.W. Johnson, who attempted to make the exterior of he church look more or lees the way it would have appeared at the end of the 13th century by removing the 15th century clarestoty, so that the steeply sloping pitch of the 13th century nave roof could be recreated. The chancel was also reroofed, but its genuine, steep 13th century pitch wee obviously left unaltered. The aforementioned square-heeded windows of 16th century date were removed from the south aisle south wall and from the nave north wall. These were replaced with new south aisle windows which are of imitative form to the one in the chancel’s south wall, and new north wall windows which are of an indeterminate style of Johneon's own invention. These Victorian alterations give the exterior, especially when viewed directly from the south, an impression of part-pastiche."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial