Sundial - St Mary - Chadwell, Leicestershire
Sundial above the south porch entrance to St Mary's church, Chadwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Sundial above the south porch entrance to St Mary's church, Chadwell. Of ironstone, badly weathered with no discernable markings. Iron gnomon rusted away.

"Chadwell Chapel seems to have originated in the first half of the 12th century, round about the middle of the Norman period (1066-c.1190) as a small church with an aisled nave, from which the arcade to the north sisie still survives, though this has been walled in at a much later date. This early church would have had a much shorter chancel than the present one, and would have also lacked any porch.

The Chapel was extensively rebuilt in the late 13th century. The chancel was lengthened, the south aisle rebuilt with a porch added on.

The chancel at Chadwell is certainly Templar work, but there are commonalities of detail between the chancel, top stage of the tower, and south arcade, which must imply that they are all the product of a single building campaign. (so, it must surely be assumed that the Templars were responsible not only for the new, lengthened chancel, but rather exceptionally, for the rebuilt south aisle, top stage of the tower, and the new south porch as well as might be expected of a building with which the Templars are associated, these parts of Chadwell Chapel are of very good quality ‘Early English’ period (c.1190-c.1290) work."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate