Villa Teresa - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 633878 N 3927440
Convent and Catholic School operated by the Carmelite Sisters of St. Therese of the Infant Jesus from 1933 to 2012. 1300 Classen Dr. (convent address. School is at 1216) Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73103

Oklahoma City had a convent in the Mid-Town area for more than 80 years. The Carmelite Sisters of St. Therese of the Infant Jesus also used the property to house a school, pre-school and nursey. In its last year (2012) the schools had about 230 students, from age 2½ through the fourth grade. In 1933, the sisters bought 3 residence (2 owned by the Anderson family and one owned by the Lowry family). The sisters built the school building in 1951 and added the dormitory to the convent building. After the convent and school closed, the remaining sisters moved to St Ann Retirement Center on Britton Rd. The property was bought in September 2017, and is being developed into a $30 million mix of 10 town homes and six flats and a potential boutique hotel.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Villa Teresa Convent and School

1300 Classen Dr.