Eglise Saint Maixent - Verrines sous Celles,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisCatholique:
From 966 the abbey of Saint-Maixent has property in Verrines, "Villa Verdrina" which comes from a Gallo-Roman name. Gallo-Roman burials were found in the village in 1858. This name is also linked to the manufacture of glass, again with abundant remains in the country. In 1078, a church, anterior to that existing today, is restored to the abbey of Saint-Maixent by the seigneurs of Melle, the Maingot, who had monopolized it in the Carolingian era. Such donations were then frequent, monks being considered better able to repair or rebuild churches often in poor condition. The abbey will have a Priory in Verrines. The church of Verrines, with its arched arches, according to a formula born and generalized from Cluny in 1095, has the characteristics of a church of the twelfth century, after Saint-Hilaire de Melle and before Aulnay. She does not seem to have suffered from the Hundred Years War or the Wars of Religion, unlike other churches in Mellois, but indeed the Revolution. Sold as national property to the mayor of the town in 1793, his nave and facade served as a career. The rest, the current part, was bought twice, finally by Ch. Pontenier de La Girardière, who gave it to the parish factory in 1840. Classified as a Historical Monument in 1846, it was officially returned to the cult in 1849. Then comes a period of restoration on the advice of the architect Niortais Segrétain in 1842: facade closed by a simply utilitarian gable wall, rebuilding of the frames, cleaning walls, moats, wells to attract rainwater (1864), knowing that a source sinks already under the apse! The equipment is going well: in 1856 is blessed the bell "Marie-Victoire" melted by E. Bollée at Le Mans. The pulpit (1853) and the Stations of the Cross (1864) have now disappeared. Napoleon III responds to a request by the gift of a chalice, made by Poussielgue-Rusand in 1865. Since 1972 the municipality is associated with Celles-sur-Belle. The worship is rare in the church. The bishopric of Poitiers left it property of the commune for the symbolic franc in 1997. Note the old cemetery bordering the church to the north (MH.1949)

source ParvisCatholique :
Dès 966 l’abbaye de Saint-Maixent a des biens à Verrines, « Villa Verdrina » qui viendrait d’un nom gallo-romain. On a d’ailleurs trouvé dans le village des sépultures gallo-romaines en 1858. Ce nom est aussi en lien avec la fabrication du verre, là aussi avec des restes abondants dans le pays. En 1078, une église, antérieure à celle existant aujourd’hui, est restituée à l’abbaye de Saint-Maixent par les sei-gneurs de Melle, les Maingot, qui l’avaient accaparée à l’époque carolingienne. De telles donations étaient alors fré-quentes, les moines étant considérés comme mieux aptes à réparer ou reconstruire des églises souvent en piteux état. L’abbaye aura un prieuré à Verrines. L’église de Verrines, avec ses voûtes en arc brisé, selon une formule née et généralisée à partir de Cluny en 1095, a les caractéristiques d’une église du XIIe siècle, après Saint-Hilaire de Melle et avant Aulnay. Elle ne semble pas avoir souffert de la guerre de Cent ans ni des guerres de Religion, contrairement à d’autres églises du Mellois, mais bel et bien de la Révolution. Vendue comme Bien national au maire de la commune en 1793, sa nef et sa façade servirent de carrière. Le reste, la partie actuelle, fut rachetée par deux fois, finalement par Ch. Pontenier de La Girardière, qui la donna à la fabrique paroissiale en 1840. Classée Monument historique dès 1846, elle fut rendue officiellement au culte en 1849. Vient alors une période de restauration sur les conseils de l’architecte niortais Segrétain en 1842 : façade fermée par un mur pignon simplement utilitaire, réfection des charpentes, assainissement des murs, douves, puits pour attirer les eaux pluviales (1864), sachant qu’une source coule déjà sous l’abside ! L’équipement va bon train : en 1856 est bénie la cloche « Marie-Victoire » fondue par E. Bollée au Mans. La chaire (1853) et le chemin de croix (1864) ont aujourd’hui disparu. Napoléon III répond à une demande par le don d’un calice, fait par Poussielgue-Rusand en 1865. Depuis 1972 la commune est associée à Celles-sur-Belle. Le culte se fait rare dans l’église. L’évêché de Poitiers l’a laissée propriété de la commune pour le franc symbolique en 1997. Notons le vieux cimetière bordant l’église au nord (MH.1949)
Building Materials: Stone