Oaklawn and St. Louis Cemetery
Located at the western entrance to the cemetery on N. Morgan St, north of E. Harrison St.

This hallowed ground, set aside as a town burial site in 1850 for rich and poor, whites and slaves alike, is the resting place for many of Tampa's founding fathers, mayors, and county officers.
This cemetery serves as the resting place for a governor of Florida, two Supreme Court Judges, framers of all five Florida Constitutions 1839-1885, and soldiers of seven wars including the Second Seminole War, Mexican War, Billy Bowlegs Indian War, Civil War, Spanish-American War, World War I and World War II.
Oaklawn Cemetery and St Louis Catholic Cemetery were two separate cemeteries until the boundary fence was removed in the mid-1950s. Today they are cooperatively maintained by the City of Tampa, the Diocese of St. Petersburg, and the Tampa Historical Society.
This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None

County: Hillsborough