Memorial to Alonzo E. Horton - San Diego, CA
11S E 484857 N 3619718
A memorial to Alonzo Horton is located on a wall at one of the entrances to the Horton Plaza Park in downtown San Diego.

Alonzo Erastus Horton (October 24, 1813 – January 7, 1909) was an American real estate developer in the nineteenth century. The Horton Plaza mall and the adjacent Horton Plaza Park in downtown San Diego are named after him.

The plaque reads:
"Memorial to Alonzo E. Horton
1813 - 1909
Founder of the modern city of San Diego, 1867; first in civic vision; first in heroic adventure; first in courage and determination. Here he founded the city of his dreams. Therefore we call him Father Horton."

Horton Plaza Park is an outdoor venue located in the heart of downtown San Diego, which had its grand opening on May 4, 2016. Located on the corner of 4th Avenue and Broadway, the plaza preserves the history and integrity of the original Horton Plaza, while adding key features to enhance the area. (visit link)

Location: Horton Plaza Park