Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano - San Diego, CA
Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano is located in San Diego's Old Town Historic State Park.

Residence of Don Miguel de Pedrorena, who made his home in San Diego in the 1850's. A member of an old Madrid family, he was educated both in that city and at Oxford. Allied in sympathy with the Americans during the Mexican War, he became captain in our Army. It was he who saved the famous old Spanish gun "El Jupiter" (now standing on Fort Stockton, Presidio Park) by burying it is the yard dsof his house. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano - Miguel Pedrorena, Jr. built this adobe structure in 1869. It was the final adobe built in Old Town. In January 1871 Pedrorena gave the building to his sister Isabel de Altamirano, joining together two pioneer California families. Isabel and her husband Jose Antonio Altamirano raised their large family in this home. Isabel's father, Miguel Pedrorena, was a prominant merchant in Mexican California, and represented the San Diego area at the California State Constitutional Convention held in 1849. Jose Antonio Altamirano was born in Las Paz, Lower California in 1835, but came to San Diego in 1849 to explore the mining possibilities of the area. He also engaged in stock raising ventures on both sides of the border. - Historical Landmark # 70"

Monday to Thursday: 10h00–16h00; Friday to Sunday: 10h00–17h00

Admission Prices: